CMSGT JAMES M. OLSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JAMES M. OLSON

Chief Master Sergeant James Olson is the Air Force Contracting Career Field Manager and Chief Enlisted Policy, Pentagon, Washington DC. He is the principal advisor to the Deputy Assistant Secretary (Contracting) Assistant Secretary Acquisition, and to senior staff on contracting policy affecting enlisted personnel. Chief Olson is also the functional advisor to the field on contracting and enlisted matters as well as for matters regarding quality of life, morale, health, and welfare of the contracting enlisted, officer, and civilian workforce. He is a voting member on the Contracting Strategic Council and the Chair for Enlisted Developmental Teams.

Chief Olson enlisted in the Air Force in October 1982. He has performed contracting duties at the squadron through the major command levels and has been assigned to the Pentagon since November 2008. Previous duty stations include Peterson AFB, Hickam AFB, Hill AFB, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ramstein AB and Mountain Home AFB. Chief Olson was awarded Level III Acquisition Professional Development Certifications in Contracting, and in Purchasing as well as Level I Certifications in Acquisition Logistics, and Program Management through the Defense Acquisition University. He holds an Associate Degree in Contract Management from the Community College of the Air Force. His military decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal, with six oak leaf clusters; the Air Force Commendation Medal, with one oak leaf cluster; and the Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters. Chief Olson is married to Amy and they have five children, and two grandchildren.

EDUCATION:

1986 - NCO Preparatory Course In-Residence - Distinguished Graduate
1987 - NCO Leadership School In-Residence - Distinguished Graduate
1993 - NCO Academy In-Residence - John Levitow Honor Graduate
1997 - SNCO Academy Correspondence - Distinguished Graduate
2000 - USAF SNCO Academy In-Residence

Associate Degree of Applied Science in Contract Management, CCAF - 1987

APDP Level III Certification - Contracting
APDP Level III Certification - Purchasing
APDP Level I Certification - Acquisition Logistics
APDP Level I Certification - Program Management

ASSIGNMENTS:

October - November 1982, student, Air Force Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
November - December 1982, student, Lowry Air Force Base, Colorado
January 1983 - March 1989, Contract Specialist, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
March 1989 - June 1996, Flight Chief, USAFE Contracting Center, Kaiserslautern, Germany
August 1990 - April 1991, Contingency Contracting Officer, Doha, Qatar
December 1995 - April 1996, Chief of Contracting, Tuzla, Bosnia-Herzegovina
July 1996 - September 1999, Superintendent, Command Acquisition Inspections AFMC/IG, WPAFB, Ohio
October 1999 - April 2002, Superintendent, Ogden Air Logistics Center Contracting, Hill AFB, Utah
April 2002 - April 2004, Superintendent / First Sergeant, 15th Contracting Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
April 2004 - April 2006, Command Contracting Superintendent, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
April 2006 - October 2008, Command Contracting Superintendent, Peterson AFB, Colorado
November 2008 - Present, Contracting Career Field Manager and Chief Enlisted Policy

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

MAJOR AWARDS:

USAFE Contracting Squadron NCO of the Year - 1992
USAFE Contracting Squadron NCO of the Year - 1995
USAFE Contracting NCO of the Year -1995
HQ USAFE/LG NCO of the Year - 1995
AFMC Inspector General SNCO of the Year - 1998
AFMC Contracting SNCO of the Year - 2000
PACAF Commander's Contracting Professional of the Year (SNCO) - 2002
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Airman Basic 3 October 1982
Airman 16 November 1982
Airman First Class 16 May 1983
Senior Airman 1 August 1985
Sergeant 1 August 1986
Staff Sergeant 1 January 1987
Technical Sergeant 3 September 1991
Master Sergeant 1 March 1996
Senior Master Sergeant 1 January 2001
Chief Master Sergeant 1 August 2004

EFFECTIVE DATE OF APPOINTMENT:

1 November 2008 - Air Force Contracting Career Field Manager and Chief of Enlisted Policy

Current as of February 2011